?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Weekend Roundup...

...it's still ridiculously cold here. They say, however, that we'll actually get above freezing by the end of the week -- yay!

...D had a test Saturday morning and a game Saturday evening. He said the test was hard, and he wasn't happy with his performance in the game (despite their win and making two baskets). So then I checked the barometer and saw that it had fallen pretty steeply between Friday and Saturday...*sigh*.

...yesterday was better. :) We had a birthday brunch with my MIL (she's staying elsewhere), then DH went to the cooooold Broncos game -- but since they won, I'm thinking it was survivable. Everyone was very relieved (I guess Peyton Manning has a reputation of struggling in cold weather). And the kicker got an NFL record field goal -- nice!

...I worked on my project and discovered that I'm way more of a perfectionist than I thought. However, I still hope to get this thing out by Wednesday (my new goal). You'll definitely know when I do. ;)

...I crocheted while watching the TAR finale last night -- fun times. I won't give anything away, but I will say that Marie grew on me. At least she didn't pretend to be something she's not. Plus, she's tough. The doctor (female) annoyed me to the nth degree by the end, and her husband wasn't much better (you gotta wonder about that marriage, no?). I also didn't like how everyone treated the 'Afghanimals' -- they never bothered me like they seemed to bother others. Now we get to wait until February for the next round. ;)

...'The Sing-Off' starts again tonight! *is very excited* I'm not a fan of most of the singing shows, but this one is sooooo good! The people competing are actual musicians rather than just folks who like to yell into a mike.

Stay warm today! Any fun things on the horizon?

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
olmue
Dec. 10th, 2013 03:58 am (UTC)
My fun thing is that it may get above zero on Thursday! And then stuff like a Messiah singalong coming up, and a departmental Christmas party, etc. :)

It must be very frustrating to be a human barometer! Hopefully things have smoothed out a bit more.
robinellen
Dec. 11th, 2013 01:56 am (UTC)
Yay for fun things (especially holiday fun things)! :)

Things are better, though the barometer fell again since last night, and D has a bball game tonight...we'll see ;)
beachdog
Dec. 10th, 2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
Missed TAR so I had to check the results ... satisfied with the outcome
robinellen
Dec. 11th, 2013 01:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was satisfied too. I wouldn't have been with the last couple winning (number 3).
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow